The World Incidence and Prevalence of Autoimmune Diseases is Increasing

The average percentage increase per year of the incidence and prevalence of autoimmune diseases worldwide were 19% and 13% respectively. 1

Incidence is the rate of new (or newly diagnosed) cases of the disease. It is generally reported as the number of new cases occurring within a period of time or as a fraction of the population.

Prevalence is the proportion of disease or risk factor affecting a population (for example, cancer, smoking or seat-belt use). It is arrived at by comparing the number of people found to have the condition with the total number of people studied and is usually expressed as a fraction.

Disease% US populationper 100,000
Rheumatoid Arthritis0.806860.00
Hashimoto's autoimmune thyroiditis0.742791.70
Celiac disease0.703750.00
Graves' disease0.590629.00
Diabetes mellitus, type 10.450480.00
Vitiligo0.375400.20
Rheumatic fever0.234250.00
Pernicious anemia / atrophic gastritis 0.141150.90
Alopecia areata0.141150.00
Immune thrombocytopenic purpura0.06872.00
Multiple sclerosis0.05558.30
Systematic Lupus Erythematosus0.03032.00
Temporal arteritis0.02830.00
Ulcerative colitis0.02830.00
Chron's disease0.02325.00
Scleroderma 0.02324.00

 

Footnotes

  1. Lerner, A. et al. (2015) The World Incidence and Prevalence of Autoimmune Diseases is Increasing. International Journal of Celiac Disease. 3 (4), 5.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *